Update on the SOFT trial?

Save as Favorite
Sign in to receive recommendations (Learn more)
Question from Benita: Did the conference include an update on the SOFT trial? I am 46 years old, premenopausal, and have completed almost 2 years of tamoxifen treatment. I wonder if I should complete 5 years of tamoxifen, or consider ovarian suppression and a switch to an AI. Thank you.
Answers - Eric Winer, M.D. There was no update of SOFT and there is no evidence that a premenopausal woman should switch to an aromatase inhibitor during the first 5 years. Stay on your tamoxifen. If a woman who is premenopausal at diagnosis is postmenopausal after 5 years of tamoxifen, she can consider going on an aromatase inhibitor at that point in time.

The Ask-the-Expert Online Conference called Updates From the 2010 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium featured Eric Winer, M.D. and Marisa Weiss, M.D. answering your questions about the latest updates on breast cancer risk, screening, and treatment in early and metastatic breast cancer.

Editor's Note: This conference took place in December 2010.


A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.



Eventtoolkit banner 300x125
Back to Top