← Breastcancer.org

Calcifications in remaining breast increase risk?

Leer esta página en español


Ask-the-Expert Online Conference

Question from Peggy: I am 50 years old and was diagnosed and treated for breast cancer two years ago. I had a mastectomy with immediate reconstruction. I had negative sentinel lymph nodes and four rounds of Taxol. I took tamoxifen for one year and switched to Femara for the last year. On my recent mammogram, new benign calcifications were identified. What is my risk for tumor in my remaining breast? What are the implications of calcifications?
Answers - Lynn Hartmann In general, with no family history the risk of a cancer in the opposite breast is about 1% per year out to about a 15% risk overall. To my mind, the benign-appearing calcifications do not suggest an increase in that risk.
Beth Baughman DuPree, M.D., F.A.C.S. The fact that the calcifications are new would raise a question in my mind to make sure that they have been evaluated appropriately with spot magnification views and assessment by either a second radiologist or breast surgeon to determine their nature. If there is any question that they are anything but benign, a biopsy may be indicated.



A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.

Evergreen-donate
Back to Top