Additional treatment for ER/PR-negatives?


Question from GMurray: Even though a young woman is not a candidate for either tamoxifen or Herceptin, is there any other protective drug she could go on following her treatments of mastectomy surgery, aggressive chemotherapy, and aggressive radiation?
Answers - Kathy D. Miller, M.D. At this point, no. If you've completed your surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation for a tumor that is ER/PR- and HER2-negative, you have completed all your therapy. There are several drugs in clinical trial that may be options in the future if those drugs are successful.
Jennifer Armstrong, M.D. For women who are in such a position and are interested in consideration of other strategies, I highly recommend you talk with your physician on consideration of protocols that may be investigating such agents. Among them are vaccine trials, and your doctor can help coordinate your learning more about what may be open to you. For most women, I think Dr. Miller's earlier points are very important in that it can be very helpful to understand how much you've already done, and to feel confident that you've availed yourself of every option we currently understand to be helpful.

On Wednesday, November 19, 2005, our Ask-the-Expert Online Conference was called Hormone-Receptor-Negative Breast CancerKathy D. Miller, M.D., Marisa Weiss, M.D., and moderator Jennifer Armstrong, M.D. answered your questions about a wide range of issues related to hormone-receptor-negative breast cancer.


A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.

Was this resource helpful?

Yes No
C3a
C3b
Evergreen-donate
Back to Top