Second opinion after suggested hysterectomy?


Question from karen: After seeing an oncologist, he suggested that I have a complete hysterectomy and that I should take Tamoxifen. Should I go for a second opinion?
Answers - Marisa Weiss, M.D. Yes! I would go for a second opinion. The risk of uterine cancer from Tamoxifen is less than one percent (less than one woman out of one hundred will have this problem from Tamoxifen). Removal of the uterus to prevent this problem is not standard care. Perhaps there are other reasons why your doctor has made this recommendation. A second opinion is a great opportunity to get more information to make the best decisions possible.

On Wednesday, June 14, 2000, our Ask-the-Expert Online Conference was called Easing Breast Cancer Fears. Marisa Weiss, M.D. answered your questions about managing emotional effects of breast cancer diagnosis and treatment.


A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.

Was this resource helpful?

Yes No
Evergreen-donate
Back to Top