Okay to remove IUD if no period?


Question from CynthiaA: After mastectomy, I had chemotherapy and now am on tamoxifen 10 mg. June 2006 was my last period. I had an IUD installed in Oct. 2004 and would like to have it removed. Is this a wise decision? I am 51. What should I ask the gynecologist? Should I have any tests?
Answers - Mindy Goldman, M.D. Certainly, in a 51-year-old, even without breast cancer treatment, the natural pregnancy chance at that age is incredibly low. Given the breast cancer treatment, it is reasonable to pull the IUD. Women who are on tamoxifen may have their menstrual cycle suppressed and so checking a blood level of estrogen can be helpful to know if someone is pre- or post-menopausal. In your situation, given your age, it is reasonable to just pull the IUD.
Charles Loprinzi I might just add that 10 mg tamoxifen is lower than the usual recommended 20 mg per day. I assume you're taking two of the 10 mg tablets per day.

On Wednesday, August 20, 2008, our Ask-the-Expert Online Conference was called Managing Menopausal Symptoms. Charles Loprinzi, M.D. and Mindy Goldman, M.D. answered your questions about how you can manage menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes, vaginal dryness, insomnia, and more.


A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.

Was this resource helpful?

Yes No
C1a
C1b
Evergreen-donate
Back to Top