Risks of massage after surgery?


Question from Gerry: What are the risks with massage therapy after surgery for breast cancer? I am eight months post surgery, and taking tamoxifen.
Answers - Tracy Walton As with any medication you're on, it's good to talk with the massage therapist about any interactions between massage, medication, and your condition, and it's another reason to visit a massage therapist trained in this area. The massage therapist should be able to develop direct, focused questions for your physician about your medication and massage therapy. Tamoxifen carries with it a slight increase in risk of deep vein thrombosis, or blood clots. The elevated risk is very slight, but if you have other risk factors for DVT, your massage therapist needs to consider that with your physician before, for example, they use pressure on your legs where DVT is most likely to form.
Beth Baughman DuPree, M.D., F.A.C.S. I regularly refer my patients to the holistic center at my hospital for massage therapy after surgery or radiation, even with taking tamoxifen, as I feel the benefits to the patient far outweigh the risks.

On Wednesday, March 16, 2005, our Ask-the-Expert Online Conference was called Acupuncture and Touch Therapies. Mary-Ellen Scheckenbach, M.Ac., Tracy Walton, L.M.T., M.S., and moderator Beth Baughman Dupree, M.D., F.A.C.S. answered your questions about acupuncture and touch therapies.


A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.

Was this resource helpful?

Yes No
C2a
C2b
Evergreen-donate
Back to Top