Implants after radiation?


Question from P Kott: A plastic surgeon told me that I was no longer a candidate for having an implant alone because I had had radiation. I have an active lifestyle and do not wish to give up any muscle, whether abdominal or latissimus. Are there documented successful outcomes for reconstruction with an implant alone in women who have finished a full course of radiation treatments?
Answers - Carolyn Chang Very good question. Yes, you can try to do it; however, the failure rate is very, very high. It is really much more standard of care to have an autologous flap-a flap taken from your own body. That's why you were recommended that. There is a DIEP flap, which spares the majority of the muscle in the abdomen, and might be an option if it's available in your area. But you have to be aware that radiation makes this micro-surgical procedure much more difficult to do, yet not impossible.

On Wednesday, April 20, 2005, our Ask-the-Expert Online Conference was called Reconstruction and Safe, Sexy CosmeticsCarolyn C. Chang, M.D., Anna-Dee Rinehart, S.C.S., and moderator Lillie Shockney, R.N., B.S., M.A.S. answered your questions about reconstructive surgery and safe, sexy cosmetics.


A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.

Was this resource helpful?

Yes No
C2a
C2b
Evergreen-donate
Back to Top