Implants behind muscle?


Question from Penelope Pit Stop: I had a lumpectomy 2 years ago, and prior to that was considering breast implants because I am very small-chested. Could you give me your thoughts on gel implants placed behind the muscle at this stage?
Answers - Carolyn Chang If you had a lumpectomy, you probably had radiation. Once again, in the field of radiation, implants become very unreliable because of the high rate of capsular contracture or scar tissue formation on the side of the radiation. You can put implants in to augment the breast, but you do take a chance that it might not work, in which case the implants have to come out. I would definitely discuss the particulars of your case with a qualified plastic surgeon.

On Wednesday, April 20, 2005, our Ask-the-Expert Online Conference was called Reconstruction and Safe, Sexy CosmeticsCarolyn C. Chang, M.D., Anna-Dee Rinehart, S.C.S., and moderator Lillie Shockney, R.N., B.S., M.A.S. answered your questions about reconstructive surgery and safe, sexy cosmetics.


A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.

Was this resource helpful?

Yes No
C2a
C2b
Evergreen-donate
Back to Top