Starting reconstruction after rupture?

Save as Favorite
Sign in to receive recommendations (Learn more)
Question from Holly: I had a tissue expander placed in November 2004, but after only one "fill-up," my incision ruptured and the expander had to be removed. Is it safe to start reconstruction again?
Answers - Carolyn Chang When the reconstruction fails and the implant is exposed, it's safe to replace the tissue expander approximately six months after the implant was removed and the skin was closed. In other words, it takes six months for the skin wound area to clear itself of infection and to get strong enough to accept another implant.

The Ask-the-Expert Online Conference called Reconstruction and Safe, Sexy Cosmetics featured Carolyn C. Chang, M.D., Anna-Dee Rinehart, S.C.S., and moderator Lillie Shockney, R.N., B.S., M.A.S. answering your questions about reconstructive surgery and safe, sexy cosmetics.

Editor's Note: This conference took place in April 2005.


A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.



Fallappeal2016 popupad 300x125 1
Back to Top