Reconstruction after inflammatory breast cancer?


Question from Amelia: I have been diagnosed with inflammatory breast cancer. I have finished chemo and I am just starting radiation followed by a mastectomy. What is the current thought on reconstruction for this type of cancer?
Answers - Carolyn Chang The inflammatory cancer is very aggressive. That would really depend on the opinion of your general surgeon and your oncologist as to whether or not this would be safe for you. In my practice, I have personally done reconstruction for patients with your type of cancer, but only on the recommendation of the general surgeon and the oncologist.
Lillie Shockney, R.N., B.S., M.A.S. Most oncologists recommend waiting at least two years after completion of treatment before considering it, and that's because the risk of local recurrence of inflammatory breast cancer in the skin of the chest wall is highest during those two years. So it's a goal for you to achieve later, and I hope you do.

On Wednesday, April 20, 2005, our Ask-the-Expert Online Conference was called Reconstruction and Safe, Sexy CosmeticsCarolyn C. Chang, M.D., Anna-Dee Rinehart, S.C.S., and moderator Lillie Shockney, R.N., B.S., M.A.S. answered your questions about reconstructive surgery and safe, sexy cosmetics.


A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.

Was this resource helpful?

Yes No
Evergreen-donate
Back to Top