Reconstruction increases lymphedema risk?


Question from Kerri: I have had a lumpectomy with some node removal. I am now going to have a double mastectomy with reconstruction using stomach tissue. Will this increase my risk of lymphedema in my arm? And what are the risks of the stomach tissue not working out for new breasts?
Answers - Carolyn Chang That's something you would need to talk to your operating surgeon about. It varies from person to person, and it's not always entirely predictable. Having reconstruction should not directly impact your lymphedema. A pedicle TRAM flap in a healthy non-smoker who's close to her ideal weight is virtually 100%. I will say that, in my opinion, one of the better indications for undergoing a micro-vascular DIEP flap would be a bilateral stomach flap, because when you take rectus muscles you do weaken the abdominal wall.

On Wednesday, April 20, 2005, our Ask-the-Expert Online Conference was called Reconstruction and Safe, Sexy CosmeticsCarolyn C. Chang, M.D., Anna-Dee Rinehart, S.C.S., and moderator Lillie Shockney, R.N., B.S., M.A.S. answered your questions about reconstructive surgery and safe, sexy cosmetics.


A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.

Was this resource helpful?

Yes No
Evergreen-donate
Back to Top