Reconstruction options for thin skin?

Save as Favorite
Sign in to receive recommendations (Learn more)
Question from UandM: I had a tissue expander then an implant after my mastectomy. It started leaking and was removed and now the plastic surgeon says my pocket skin is too thin for another implant. What does this mean and how can I have my breast reconstructed now?
Answers - Joseph Serletti If the overlying skin is too thin, the alternatives are to do a latissimus dorsi flap in combination with an implant. That will bring healthier skin and muscle from the back around to the chest so that the overlying soft tissue can be successfully expanded and then accept a permanent implant. The alternative is to not use any implant and use a TRAM flap or one of its muscle-preserving alternatives.

The Ask-the-Expert Online Conference called Reconstruction Updates featured Joseph Serletti, M.D. and moderator Jennifer Sabol, M.D. answering your questions about breast reconstruction.

Editor's Note: This conference took place in May 2007.


A production of LiveWorld, Inc.
Copyright 2010. All rights reserved.



Springappeal300x125 nm a
Back to Top